Community
Message Board

Chat room - users
Game Over
( 394431 downloads)
Work In Progress
( 523201 downloads)
Links

Code Exchange
Downloads
Tutorials
Add to Favourites

Submit news

DIV ARENA FORUMS
Not logged in [Login - Register]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version  
Author: Subject: Windows Beta 11b released
MikeDX
DIV Nerd
*********


Avatar


Posts: 8388607
Registered: 25-2-2016
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 14-3-2016 at 11:45 AM
Windows Beta 11b released


Beta 11b has been uploaded to the downloads page. This should fix the issues with creating and opening files.

Please report any bugs here
View user's profile View All Posts By User
RKSoft
Game Making Machine!
******


Avatar


Posts: 232
Registered: 1-3-2016
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 15-3-2016 at 03:07 PM


i have the same problems like oskarg (thread http://div-arena.co.uk/forum2/viewthread.php?tid=1&goto=...) with DIV Beta 11.
Previous betas did not have this bug. Only at Beta 11!

Starting programm: d.exe
Using OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64




Edit:
Next bug. I'm in window mode so:
  1. change resolution = works
  2. ALT+ENTER to go to fullscreen = black screen
  3. ALT+ENTER again for window mode = works again
  4. ALT+ENTER to go to fullscreen again = now works


Edit 2:
Same bug if i run a prg file!

PS:
Is it possible to stretch the fullscreen or maximize the window if i run a programm?

Edit 3:
Found! :D
If a programm will open a FPG file we get an error (first bug report). I debugged Donkey Kong and found that error ^^



Edit 4:
Gamepad won't work. I use a MS XBox 360 Controller (x-input support needed, i think)
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
MikeDX
DIV Nerd
*********


Avatar


Posts: 8388607
Registered: 25-2-2016
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 15-3-2016 at 05:08 PM


Quote: Originally posted by RKSoft  
i have the same problems like oskarg (thread http://div-arena.co.uk/forum2/viewthread.php?tid=1&goto=...) with DIV Beta 11.
Previous betas did not have this bug. Only at Beta 11!

Starting programm: d.exe
Using OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64





This should be fixed in next nightlybuild, I no longer try to read the free space of discovered drives.


Quote: Originally posted by RKSoft  

Edit:
Next bug. I'm in window mode so:
  1. change resolution = works
  2. ALT+ENTER to go to fullscreen = black screen
  3. ALT+ENTER again for window mode = works again
  4. ALT+ENTER to go to fullscreen again = now works



Not experienced that before, but will see if i can track it down


Quote: Originally posted by RKSoft  

Edit 2:
Same bug if i run a prg file!


same bug - alt+enter = black screen?

Quote: Originally posted by RKSoft  

PS:
Is it possible to stretch the fullscreen or maximize the window if i run a programm?


it will be, but not yet. Probably not until we move to 32bit and hw acceleration.

Quote: Originally posted by RKSoft  

Edit 3:
Found! :D
If a programm will open a FPG file we get an error (first bug report). I debugged Donkey Kong and found that error ^^





are the paths correct? Where does d.exe live and where is DKONG/FIGUR.FPG? (and where is the PRG)

Quote: Originally posted by RKSoft  

Edit 4:
Gamepad won't work. I use a MS XBox 360 Controller (x-input support needed, i think)


Not sure if i need a config for xbox gamepad - but i have been testing with a usb PS4 pad. Soon we'll support all those pads again once we move to hardware acceleration.


Thanks for the bug report :)
View user's profile View All Posts By User
RKSoft
Game Making Machine!
******


Avatar


Posts: 232
Registered: 1-3-2016
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 15-3-2016 at 06:10 PM


Quote: Originally posted by MikeDX  

Quote: Originally posted by RKSoft  

Edit 2:
Same bug if i run a prg file!


same bug - alt+enter = black screen?

yes

Quote: Originally posted by MikeDX  

Quote: Originally posted by RKSoft  

Edit 3:
Found! :D
If a programm will open a FPG file we get an error (first bug report). I debugged Donkey Kong and found that error ^^



are the paths correct? Where does d.exe live and where is DKONG/FIGUR.FPG? (and where is the PRG)

all prg's in prg, all fpg's in fpg etc.



PS:
found out that i haven't the fpg's in fpg/dkong. So, after moving the fpg files into dkong there isn't no error anymore. But, after exiting dkong, the error apears again. So, i think it is a little error in your code, Mike :)
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
MikeDX
DIV Nerd
*********


Avatar


Posts: 8388607
Registered: 25-2-2016
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 15-3-2016 at 06:14 PM


Quote: Originally posted by RKSoft  

found out that i haven't the fpg's in fpg/dkong. So, after moving the fpg files into dkong there isn't no error anymore. But, after exiting dkong, the error apears again. So, i think it is a little error in your code, Mike :)


which error? :)
View user's profile View All Posts By User
RKSoft
Game Making Machine!
******


Avatar


Posts: 232
Registered: 1-3-2016
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 16-3-2016 at 02:56 PM


lol, i mean that warning

View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
MikeDX
DIV Nerd
*********


Avatar


Posts: 8388607
Registered: 25-2-2016
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 16-3-2016 at 03:10 PM


that bug should be fixed in latest nightly :)
View user's profile View All Posts By User
MikeDX
DIV Nerd
*********


Avatar


Posts: 8388607
Registered: 25-2-2016
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 16-3-2016 at 03:16 PM


rksoft, also this new nightly looks for fpg, wav, etc in the same dir as the prg so this helps path issues :)
View user's profile View All Posts By User
RKSoft
Game Making Machine!
******


Avatar


Posts: 232
Registered: 1-3-2016
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 16-3-2016 at 06:21 PM


nice, it works :) - please take a look into the (in)official nightly build bug report topic :D http://div-arena.co.uk/forum2/viewthread.php?tid=45
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
Dennis
Loyalty Card Holder
******


Avatar


Posts: 82
Registered: 26-2-2016
Location: Belgium
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 16-3-2016 at 10:01 PM


Quote: Originally posted by MikeDX  
rksoft, also this new nightly looks for fpg, wav, etc in the same dir as the prg so this helps path issues :)


Aha! I noticed that too. Great. :)

I havbe the following problem:

When I drag an image out of an FPG file it says "create a map copy?"

When I click "accept" DIV Games Studio shuts down.

I am currently using [div-beta11b-win] on Windows 10.


PS: it also happens if I drag an image (by dragging the picutre itself) anywhere on the screen background




View user's profile View All Posts By User
MikeDX
DIV Nerd
*********


Avatar


Posts: 8388607
Registered: 25-2-2016
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 16-3-2016 at 10:05 PM


This should be fixed in this nightly with any luck! :)

div-beta-nightly-2016-03-17-87c7b71874-win32.zip
View user's profile View All Posts By User

  Go To Top

Powered by XMB
XMB Forum Software © 2001-2012 The XMB Group
[Queries: 18]