Community
Message Board

Chat room - users
Game Over
( 394431 downloads)
Work In Progress
( 523201 downloads)
Links

Code Exchange
Downloads
Tutorials
Add to Favourites

Submit news

DIV ARENA FORUMS
Not logged in [Login - Register]
Go To Bottom

Printable Version  
Author: Subject: Create Installation...
P.B.
Loyalty card holder
******




Posts: 6
Registered: 11-10-2016
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 12-10-2016 at 05:18 PM
Create Installation...


I did find a post in the DIV 3 Linux forum that seems related, but the error message is different and my question applies to DIV DX in general.

Can I only create an installation by sending MikeDX my exec.exe from the system folder or is there a different approach? Also would I have to send in my assets if I send the executable?

If I use the "Create Installation..." option, I get the message:
error.png - 3kB




I used to be a gamer like you...
Then I took an arrow to the knee...
View user's profile View All Posts By User
MikeDX
DIV Nerd
*********


Avatar


Posts: 8388607
Registered: 25-2-2016
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 12-10-2016 at 08:07 PM


The installation isn't quite ready. Because we are exporting to multiple platforms (web, linux, windows, pi, etc) we need to do this server side.

I've done a lot of work on this but needs finishing, including auto wip and gameover sharing if selected.

Hopefully with time and some more resources i can complete this soon.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
RKSoft
Game Making Machine!
******


Avatar


Posts: 232
Registered: 1-3-2016
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 13-10-2016 at 03:07 PM


Mike, can you release a beta for linux and windows that we can create an exe. I wait for this before i use DIV for making games. ;)
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
MikeDX
DIV Nerd
*********


Avatar


Posts: 8388607
Registered: 25-2-2016
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 13-10-2016 at 04:21 PM


I think it may be possible to do this for only single games on a single platform (windows create exe, linux create linux blob). Outside of that it may not be so easy and because DIV now targets 32 and 64 bit windows, 32 and 64 bit linux (on intel, arm, mips), html / web js, pandora, gp2x and android (64/32bit intel, 64/32bit arm, etc) it's ont so easy which is why a cloud based compilation is necessary.

I shall see what I can do to provide a native build.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
RKSoft
Game Making Machine!
******


Avatar


Posts: 232
Registered: 1-3-2016
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 14-10-2016 at 11:14 AM


A native build for Windows (32 and 64) and Linux (32 and 64) will be great. I use Windows 7 64-Bit and want to release a game for a 32 Bit OS (maybe for a 64 Bit, too, but this is an option that not so important).

[Edited on 14-10-2016 by RKSoft]
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
MikeDX
DIV Nerd
*********


Avatar


Posts: 8388607
Registered: 25-2-2016
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 14-10-2016 at 05:00 PM


I did some work on this last night, essentially allowing you to create a binary for whatever platform you are developing on.

Not sure how well it works, I'll require some testers when it's ready!
View user's profile View All Posts By User
MikeDX
DIV Nerd
*********


Avatar


Posts: 8388607
Registered: 25-2-2016
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 15-10-2016 at 11:11 PM


The latest nightly build should create a nice exe on windows builds which will run on 32bit or 64 bit systems - or a 64bit linux binary if made on a linux machine.

You will probably need to copy over the dlls it needs from the div system dir and include them with the exe if you wish to distribute them. A future version of DIV will zip the exe + dlls for you.

Please note there is no PAK file, or any other assets. Everything is compiled into the exe / binary for you.

View user's profile View All Posts By User
RKSoft
Game Making Machine!
******


Avatar


Posts: 232
Registered: 1-3-2016
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 16-10-2016 at 01:58 PM


Mike, you mean all resources (fnt, fpg etc) in the exe file? Nice, and thanks for that build. :)
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
MikeDX
DIV Nerd
*********


Avatar


Posts: 8388607
Registered: 25-2-2016
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 16-10-2016 at 02:07 PM


Quote: Originally posted by RKSoft  
Mike, you mean all resources (fnt, fpg etc) in the exe file? Nice, and thanks for that build. :)


Yep. Everything you reference in the prg is packed and compiled into the exe. fnt, fpg, wav, datafiles, mod files, etc. It looks through all the load_* functions and checks which files can be loaded and are required.

I need someone to let me know exactly which dlls the exe needs to run though, as I've not yet been able to fully test on windows - only wine.
View user's profile View All Posts By User
RKSoft
Game Making Machine!
******


Avatar


Posts: 232
Registered: 1-3-2016
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 18-10-2016 at 04:10 PM


Currently, the exe works without any dll. Or i have the needed dll's installed in my windows folder.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
MikeDX
DIV Nerd
*********


Avatar


Posts: 8388607
Registered: 25-2-2016
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 18-10-2016 at 04:43 PM


The exe requres sdl.dll, sdl_mixer.dll and some others. The same dlls on your windows download for flikobom on your page rksoft :)
View user's profile View All Posts By User
RKSoft
Game Making Machine!
******


Avatar


Posts: 232
Registered: 1-3-2016
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 19-10-2016 at 08:13 PM


Quote: Originally posted by MikeDX  
The exe requres sdl.dll, sdl_mixer.dll and some others. The same dlls on your windows download for flikobom on your page rksoft :)

Yes, the div-beta-nightly-2016-10-18-ced3d8aef4-win32 need this dll but
the div-beta-nightly-2016-10-17-fb4d9b7882-win32 did not need it, why?
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
P.B.
Loyalty card holder
******




Posts: 6
Registered: 11-10-2016
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 19-10-2016 at 08:16 PM


I might be running into a bug that is related to the packaging of graphics.

In the latest build (div-beta-nightly-2016-10-18-ced3d8aef4-win32), if I try to run my game (F10/F12), it fails to load the map file I use for my mouse.
The exact same code on the same location on my hard drive can run in beta11b and beta12.

I've also tried to add the mouse.map to the FPG and using that graph for the mouse. Even though other graphs from the FPG do load, it doesn't show the cursor (which it does in other beta builds). Maybe the FPG file in the .exe does not get refreshed when pressing F10?

Also some dialogs are shown multiple times, but you probably noticed that :-)

I've attached my project, in case you need it for reproduction.

Attachment: PatienceSolitair.zip (14kB)
This file has been downloaded 3924 times





I used to be a gamer like you...
Then I took an arrow to the knee...
View user's profile View All Posts By User
MikeDX
DIV Nerd
*********


Avatar


Posts: 8388607
Registered: 25-2-2016
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 20-10-2016 at 02:54 AM


I tried this and it would not run until I made one tiny change


Code:
load_fpg("resources/cards.fpg"); mouse.graph=load_map("resources/mouse.map");


DIV looks for files in a few places, which I will explain

for example, lets imaging a prg file in games/test
Code:
load_fpg("test.fpg");


DIV will look for the file in the following places, in order

Code:
games/test/test.fpg games/test/fpg/test.fpg div_dir/test.fpg div_dir/fpg/test.fpg



A change since beta 12 has meant hard coded paths are no longer required. Also the compiler looks for these files in the same places, so when compiling to exe everything is packed up correctly.


Also another thing to consider - when pressing F10, DIV does not create a packed exe, it runs within DIV's debugger, and loads the files from disk. For legacy reasons this creates a DOS exe, which could actually run in DOS if you put the EXEC.EXE and div32run.dll plus fpg / assets in a dir!

let me know how you get on!

Also - you no longer need your RES button, since you can stretch or maximise the window!



[Edited on 20-10-2016 by MikeDX]
View user's profile View All Posts By User
MikeDX
DIV Nerd
*********


Avatar


Posts: 8388607
Registered: 25-2-2016
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 20-10-2016 at 02:56 AM


Quote: Originally posted by RKSoft  
Quote: Originally posted by MikeDX  
The exe requres sdl.dll, sdl_mixer.dll and some others. The same dlls on your windows download for flikobom on your page rksoft :)

Yes, the div-beta-nightly-2016-10-18-ced3d8aef4-win32 need this dll but
the div-beta-nightly-2016-10-17-fb4d9b7882-win32 did not need it, why?


fb4d9b7882 was incorrectly compiled with static libs, which we cannot do with SDL1.2 because of the LGPL license.

However, once the SDL2 port is finished (this is actually very close already) we can create an exe with no dll dependancies but the exe size will be much larger.

[Edited on 20-10-2016 by MikeDX]
View user's profile View All Posts By User
RKSoft
Game Making Machine!
******


Avatar


Posts: 232
Registered: 1-3-2016
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 20-10-2016 at 01:15 PM


Ah, okay. Now, i wait for the next nightly ^^
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
MikeDX
DIV Nerd
*********


Avatar


Posts: 8388607
Registered: 25-2-2016
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 20-10-2016 at 04:27 PM


There will be a new build tonight :)
View user's profile View All Posts By User
RKSoft
Game Making Machine!
******


Avatar


Posts: 232
Registered: 1-3-2016
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 21-10-2016 at 01:59 PM


Nice build :thumbup:
Now, it runs a little bit smoother. The auto-ZIP function with in-build needed dll is very great. Good work, Mike!

But, the other bugs aren't fixed:

- double window (seem to hard to fix?)
- changing font size bug when programm window is open
- pressing ALT+X to quit DIV writes xx in the open program editor - please fix this

And some request:

- DIV needs an icon, really! Your avatar is nice ;)
- the compiled program is uppercase: why not use the program name, automatically

Keep up the great work. It's fun to work with DIV.
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
MikeDX
DIV Nerd
*********


Avatar


Posts: 8388607
Registered: 25-2-2016
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 23-10-2016 at 02:32 PM


Quote: Originally posted by RKSoft  
Nice build :thumbup:
Now, it runs a little bit smoother. The auto-ZIP function with in-build needed dll is very great. Good work, Mike!

I'm glad to hear that! :) Thanks!

Quote: Originally posted by RKSoft  

But, the other bugs aren't fixed:

- double window (seem to hard to fix?)
- changing font size bug when programm window is open
- pressing ALT+X to quit DIV writes xx in the open program editor - please fix this


double window seems to be tricky to track down. I'm sure I will fix this at some point, hopefully it isnt too much of a bug to stop using div!

changing font size has been a bug for a long time, I don't tend to change the font size in the prg editor. I will looking into it.

pressing alt+x to quit DIV is a horrible bug! Again not having windows makes this harder for me :(

Quote: Originally posted by RKSoft  


And some request:

- DIV needs an icon, really! Your avatar is nice ;)
- the compiled program is uppercase: why not use the program name, automatically


I will look into adding the icon to DIV :)

compiled program is uppercase and I agree it is not great, it should be easy to fix (what can possibly go wrong right?)

Quote: Originally posted by RKSoft  

Keep up the great work. It's fun to work with DIV.


Thanks! Keep enjoying it! :)
View user's profile View All Posts By User
MikeDX
DIV Nerd
*********


Avatar


Posts: 8388607
Registered: 25-2-2016
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 23-10-2016 at 09:37 PM


Double dialog window on login and exit() now fixed in next nightly build!
View user's profile View All Posts By User
RKSoft
Game Making Machine!
******


Avatar


Posts: 232
Registered: 1-3-2016
Location: Germany
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 24-10-2016 at 01:15 PM


Yes, i tested it. But, i got a strange bug.

I started the latest nightly (div-beta-nightly-2016-10-24-913045fe18-win32.zip), opened my DIV Kong and startet with F10. I switched to fullscreen with ALT+ENTER, played few seconds and pressed ALT+X to quit. DIV jumps to the editor in fullscreen. Okay, i switched to window mode. The window is maximized, so i normalized but the screen freezes. I thought: okay, it happens. I pressed CTRL+ALT+DEL for the taskmanager. It opens, 1-2 seconds, then the DIV window was again in front. I tried all to get back my desktop but nothing. Also, i restarted my Windows 7 in hardmode (switch powerbutton). Strange, i could not reproducible.

I keep my eye on this.

[Edited on 24-10-2016 by RKSoft]
View user's profile Visit user's homepage View All Posts By User
MikeDX
DIV Nerd
*********


Avatar


Posts: 8388607
Registered: 25-2-2016
Member Is Offline


[*] posted on 25-10-2016 at 08:59 PM


I think I'm going to change DIV so that when you run a PRG (debug or execute) it does not close the IDE.
View user's profile View All Posts By User

  Go To Top

Powered by XMB
XMB Forum Software © 2001-2012 The XMB Group
[Queries: 18]